Read the text of this document (9 pages)
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us all
Quarterly Executive Summary for
Hillingdon LGPS
31 March 2024 - 30 June 2024
120% £1.34bn
The Funding level
increased
by 11% vs
31 Mar 2024
The surplus
increased
by £105m vs
31 Mar 2024
Long-term funding strategy1 Market Value
1.38bn 1.63%
Value of
Hillingdon
at 30 June 2024
The Fund's
market value
increased by
1.63% during
Q2 2024
2
Investment Performance
2.0% (0.2)%
The Fund returned
2.0% in Q2 2024
The Fund
underperformed its
benchmark by
(0.2)% in Q2 2024
3 Assumptions to
calculate liabilities
31 Mar
2022
30 Jun
2024
• Ongoing OngoingFunding basis
•
4.1 6.3Discount rate
(%p.a.)
•
2.7 2.3Pension increases
(%p.a.)
Funding Level
By Progression
1,431
1,210
1,070
1,100
1,140
1,060
1,050
1,170
1,230
1,120
1,263
1,180
1,149
1,150
1,182
1,195
1,184
1,248
1,345
1,340
88
98
107 105
104
113 113
107
109 120
0
500
1000
1500
2000
£(m)
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
Percentage
Mar-22 Jun-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 Mar-23 Jun-23 Sep-23 Dec-23 Mar -24 Jun-24
Liabilit ies £m Assets Valuation £m Funding Level %
Salary increases are assumed to be 0.5% above pension
increases, plus an additional promotional salary scale.
•
Discount rate methodology: Expected returns on the entire
strategy over 20 years with a 70% likelihood.
•
Pension increase methodology: Expected CPI inflation over 20
years with a 50% likelihood.
•
Source: Actuarial data provided by Hillingdon LGPS.
Source: Actuarial data provided by Hillingdon LGPS.
Page 1 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us allPerformance
By Pension Fund vs Benchmark
Hillingdon
2.0
6.9
12.5
3.6
4.4
6.6
2.2
7.0
12.0
4.6
5.8
6.7
-0.2 -0.2
0.5
-1.0 -1.4
-0.2
-5
0
5
10
15
3 months YTD 1 year 3 years 5 years Since Incept ion
Hillingdon Benchmark Relative Performance
Performance for the quarter
By Manager
0.78
0.75 0.06 -0.16 0.16 0.10 -0.03 0.04 0.01 -0.00 0.00 0.13 0.09 -0.00 0.08 0.02
2.02
0.00
0.50
1.00
1.50
2.00
2.50
LGIM - World Developed Equity
LGIM - Future World Fund
LCIV Global Alpha Growth Paris
Aligned
LGIM - UK Index Linked Gilts
LCIV MAC
AEW UK
UBS Property
LGIM - Real Estate Long Icome
LCIV Absolute Return
Adam Street
LGT Capital
LCIV Infrastructure
Macquarie
M&G Investments
LCIV Private Debt
Permira Credit
T otal
Pension Fund returns are presented gross of fees.
Source: Northern Trust.
Manager returns are presented gross of fees.
Source: Northern Trust.
Page 2 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us allCommentary
The second quarter was marked by pivotal elections and
important developments in upcoming ballots. The pre and
post-election environment was stable in the UK, with no
signs of a ‘Truss moment’ at the time of writing. However,
the threat of a lurch to the right, followed by a swing to
the left, caused turbulence in France. This was a timely
reminder, with the U.S. Presidential elections fast
approaching, of the effects politics can have on market
sentiment.
The performance of equity markets looks dull by recent
standards. However, headline overall returns mask
another outstanding quarter for a small block of
companies dominated by big U.S. technology companies.
NVIDIA breached the $3 trillion barrier in market cap
terms and became the most valuable listed company in
the world for a short period. By the end of Q2, the MSCI
World Index, which is made up of more than 1,400 stocks,
had become more skewed to the fortunes of ten
companies which account for almost 25% of the total
value of the benchmark. The MSCI World Growth Index
outperformed its Value Counterpart by 8% in Q2, and by
more than 14% in the most recent 12-month period,
continuing the trend of dominance by growth stocks.
At the risk of sounding like a broken record, the dynamic
in equity markets is challenging for managers of active
equity strategies, unless they are prepared to run highly
concentrated portfolios dominated by U.S. technology
companies. Stock selection for the LCIV Global Alpha
Growth Paris Aligned Fund has been solid over twelve
months in technology and tech-related stocks but results
in financials and consumer-facing sectors have been weak.
Bond markets were influenced mainly by swings in
expectations for cuts in interest rates, but with inflation
decelerating, the focus has shifted to the outlook for
growth, and whether central banks should ease policy to
contain the risk that economies expand too slowly, or
even fall into recession. Yields on developed market
government bonds increased slightly during the quarter,
and high yield credit continued to outperform investment
grade debt. Returns from investment grade credit were
dull in the second quarter. Credit spreads continued to
decline, reflecting continued confidence in the outlook for
borrowers and strong demand for secure income-
generating assets. However, gains linked to the decline in
spreads were offset by the cost of interest rate risk, or
duration, in a period when yields on government debt
increased. The impact of yield changes was most
pronounced in long-dated bonds. The LCIV MAC Fund
captures exposure to all segments of the credit markets
through investment managers offering complementary
strategies. This Sub-fund benefitted most from its
investments in high-yield bonds and loans and asset
backed debt in Q2. The LCIV MAC Fund has gained 11.3%
over 12 months, 1.3% more than the target of Sonia (30
day compounded) + 4.5%. High yield debt outperformed
investment grade credit. The investment managers of the
LCIV MAC Fund are performing well in terms of credit
selection.
The investment manager of LCIV Absolute Return Fund
remains focused on protecting the Sub-fund from
downside risk in the equity and credit markets. The Sub-
fund recorded a small gain in Q2 but is up only 1% over
one year, and 0.1% per annum over three years. The Sub-
fund has large holdings in cash and near cash instruments
which the investment manager will have to redeploy
effectively in periods of volatility and risk aversion to ge t
the performance record back on track.
We have completed another in-depth review of the LCIV
Absolute Return Fund. This review was brought forward
because of concerns about performance. The London CIV
Executive Investment Committee (‘EIC’) approved our
recommendation to keep the Sub-fund on ‘Normal
Monitoring’ and investors were briefed on the 11th of
July. We will update the scores for the eight factors in our
monitoring framework again in six months.
The monitoring status of the LCIV MAC Fund have been
confirmed as ‘Normal’. The investment managers are
doing a good job in avoiding credit events, capturing
relative value opportunities across segments of the credit
markets and harvesting yield. The portfolio management
team at PIMCO is well equipped to draw on expertise from
across the organization. The acquisition of CQS by
Manulife Financial, which closed early in Q2, has had not
a meaningful impact to this point on the investment or
executive teams at the firm. Investors in these funds were
updated on the 10th of July.
Page 3 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us all
Performance
By Breakdown
Fund / Manager 3 Months 1 Year 3 Years Since Inception
Manager Benchmark Manager Benchmark Manager Benchmark Manager Benchmark Inception
Date
AEW UK 1.81 1.15 11.83 0.06 1.21 0.63 6.49 4.98 30/06/2014
Adam Street (0.67) 3.82 (0.70) 24.69 (2.66) 13.15 6.96 0.00 31/01/2005
Blackstone Dislocation Fund 1.83 3.63 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.62 3.75 27/03/2024
LCIV Absolute Return Fund 0.40 1.32 1.01 5.39 0.55 2.95 4.80 1.24 28/05/2010
LCIV Global Alpha Growth Paris Aligned Fund 1.28 3.22 13.86 23.93 (1.97) 13.16 (0.63) 13.82 22/04/2021
LCIV Infrastructure Fund 3.37 1.99 8.79 8.24 8.78 6.10 5.22 5.17 14/11/2019
LCIV MAC Fund 1.70 2.34 11.29 9.75 0.00 0.00 6.62 8.79 26/05/2022
LCIV Private Debt Fund 2.00 1.47 9.50 6.00 0.00 0.00 7.18 6.00 16/11/2021
LGIM - Future World Fund 3.32 3.25 21.03 20.67 9.02 8.78 11.00 10.81 23/09/2020
LGIM - Global Equities 2.90 3.35 19.89 20.46 7.68 7.88 9.56 9.72 31/10/2016
LGIM - LPI Income Property 1.18 1.12 (0.81) 2.90 (2.44) 8.41 (1.37) 6.76 11/03/2020
LGIM - UK ILG (2.09) (2.09) (0.40) (0.38) (11.56) (11.55) (2.14) (2.01) 22/02/2017
LGT 1.15 3.82 7.08 24.69 2.63 13.15 10.18 0.00 31/05/2004
M&G Investments (5.71) 2.23 (21.34) 9.25 12.46 7.11 3.70 5.20 31/05/2010
Macquarie 8.21 1.99 14.59 8.24 22.19 6.10 10.23 4.21 30/09/2010
Permira 1.44 2.23 12.82 9.25 8.69 7.11 7.69 5.41 30/11/2014
UBS Property (0.53) 1.15 (2.24) 0.06 0.82 0.63 3.24 3.29 31/03/2006
Manager returns are presented gross of fees.
Source: Northern Trust.
Actual Asset Allocation
By Asset Class As of 30 June 2024
Asset Class %
Global Equities 54
Property 11
Multi-Asset Credit 9
Index Linked Gilts 8
Private Debt 5
Infrastructure 5
Real Estate Long Income 3
Diversified Growth 3
Opportunistic Dislocation 1
Cash & Cash Equivalents 0
Private Equity 0
Page 4 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us all
Asset Allocation
By Quarterly Weight Change
+53
+11
+9
+8
+5
+5
+3
+3
+1
+0
+0
+54
+11
+9
+8
+5
+5
+3
+3
+1
+0
+0
+0
-0
+0
-0
-0
+0
-0
-0
-0
+0
-0
0 20 40 60
Percentage
Global Equit ies
Property
Mult i-Asset Credit
Index Linked Gilts
Private Debt
Infrastructure
Real Estate Long Income
Diversified Growth
Opportunist ic Dislocat ion
Cash & Cash Equivalents
Private Equity
31 Mar 2024 30 Jun 2024
Source: Northern Trust and Hillingdon LGPS.
Actual Asset Allocation
vs Target Allocation by Asset Class As of 30 June 2 024
Asset Class
Actual
30 Jun
2024
Alloc.
vs
Target
Target
31 Dec
2023
Property 11% +4%7%
Diversified Growth 3% +3%0%
Global Equities 54% +3%51%
Index Linked Gilts 8% +1%7%
Cash & Cash Equivalents 0% +0%0%
Private Equity 0% +0%0%
Private Debt 5% +0%5%
Real Estate Long Income 3% -2%5%
Multi-Asset Credit 9% -3%12%
Infrastructure 5% -3%8%
Opportunistic Dislocation 1% -4%5%
-4 -2 0 2 4
Opportunist ic Dislocation
Infrastructure
Multi-Asset Credit
Real Estate Long Income
Private Debt
Private Equity
Cash & Cash Equivalents
Index Linked Gilts
Global Equit ies
Diversified Growth
Property
Source: Northern Trust and Hillingdon LGPS.
Source: Northern Trust and Hillingdon LGPS.
Page 5 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us allAsset Allocation
By Market Value
Asset Class
Market Value
31 March 2024
(£'000)
Net
contribution*
(£'000)
Income
(£'000)
Fees
(£'000)
Appreciation
(£'000)
Market Value
30 June 2024
(£'000)
Global Equities (5,040) 42 40 741,953725,899 21,051
Property (816) 1,162 18 147,513147,409 (242)
Multi-Asset Credit 0 - - 125,839123,740 2,099
Index Linked Gilts (1) - 1 103,835106,056 (2,220)
Private Debt (2,941) 107 - 70,76472,433 1,166
Infrastructure (198) 247 - 66,15763,549 2,560
Real Estate Long Income - - - 47,19046,638 552
Diversified Growth - - - 44,73744,559 178
Opportunistic Dislocation (1,003) 1 - 19,59520,244 353
Cash & Cash Equivalents 5,147 99 - 6,4891,243 (0)
Private Equity (207) - - 5,2365,446 (3)
1,357,216 1,379,310Total
Source: Northern Trust
* Net contributions include cash contributions/distributions, securites/receipts, fee/fee rebates, inter account transfers for
consolidations and benefit payments. Copied history of backloaded data may not display the correct contributions/withdrawals
creating misrepresentation.
Assessment Framework
As of 30 June 2024
Asset Class
Manager
LCIV Global Alpha Growth Paris
Aligned Fund
Baillie Gifford
LCIV Absolute Return Fund
Ruffer
LCIV Infrastructure Fund
Stepstone
LCIV Private Debt Fund
Churchill
LCIV Private Debt Fund
Pemberton
Performance
Resourcing
Process / Strategy
Responsible Investment & Engagement
Business Risk
Risk Management & Compliance
Cost Transparency / Value for Money
Best Execution / Liquidity / Deployment
Monitoring Status Normal Normal Normal Normal Normal
Normal Monitoring Enhanced Monitoring Watch List
Source: London CIV.
Page 6 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us all
Appendix
Asset Allocation
Asset Class / Fund Manager
Market
Value
(31 March
2024)
£'000
Net
Contributions
£'000
Income
£'000
Fees
£'000
Appreciation
£'000
Market
Value
(30 June
2024)
£'000
Weight
(31 March
2024)
Weight
(30 June
2024)
Change in
weight
Target
Allocation
(31 Dec 2023)
Allocation vs
Target
Global Equities 725,899 (5,040) 42 40 21,051 741,953 53% 54% 0.31% 51% 3%
LGIM - Global Equities (Hillingdon) 359,667 (20) - 20 10,421 370,068 27% 27% 0.33% % %
LGIM - Future World Fund (Hillingdon) 304,306 (5,020) - 20 9,877 309,163 22% 22% -0.01% % %
LCIV Global Alpha Growth Paris Aligned Fund 61,926 - 42 - 753 62,721 5% 5% -0.02% % %
Index Linked Gilts 106,056 (1) - 1 (2,220) 103,835 8% 8% -0.29% 7% 1%
LGIM - UK ILG (Hillingdon) 106,056 (1) - 1 (2,220) 103,835 8% 8% -0.29% % %
Multi-Asset Credit 123,740 0 - - 2,099 125,839 9% 9% 0.01% 12% -3%
LCIV MAC Fund (Hillingdon) 123,740 0 - - 2,099 125,839 9% 9% 0.01% % %
Property 147,409 (816) 1,162 18 (242) 147,513 11% 11% -0.17% 7% 4%
UBS Property (Hillingdon) 74,891 (607) 734 18 (1,127) 73,892 6% 5% -0.16% % %
AEW UK (Hillingdon) 72,518 (209) 428 - 885 73,622 5% 5% -0.01% % %
Real Estate Long Income 46,638 - - - 552 47,190 3% 3% -0.02% 5% -2%
LGIM - LPI Income Property (Hillingdon) 46,638 - - - 552 47,190 3% 3% -0.02% % %
Diversified Growth 44,559 - - - 178 44,737 3% 3% -0.04% 0% 3%
LCIV Absolute Return Fund (Hillingdon) 44,559 - - - 178 44,737 3% 3% -0.04% % %
Private Equity 5,446 (207) - - (3) 5,236 0% 0% -0.02% 0% 0%
Adam Street (Hillingdon) 3,735 (64) - - (25) 3,646 0% 0% -0.01% % %
LGT (Hillingdon) 1,711 (143) - - 22 1,590 0% 0% -0.01% % %
Infrastructure 63,549 (198) 247 - 2,560 66,157 5% 5% 0.11% 8% -3%
LCIV Infrastructure Fund (Hillingdon) 49,716 (198) 198 - 1,473 51,189 4% 4% 0.05% % %
Macquarie (Hillingdon) 13,833 (0) 49 - 1,086 14,968 1% 1% 0.07% % %
Private Debt 72,433 (2,941) 107 - 1,166 70,764 5% 5% -0.21% 5% 0%
M&G Investments (Hillingdon) 488 (214) 0 - (28) 246 0% 0% -0.02% % %
LCIV Private Debt Fund (Hillingdon) 54,689 - - - 1,091 55,780 4% 4% 0.01% % %
Permira (Hillingdon) 17,256 (2,727) 106 - 103 14,738 1% 1% -0.20% % %
Page 7 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us allAsset Class / Fund Manager
Market
Value
(31 March
2024)
£'000
Net
Contributions
£'000
Income
£'000
Fees
£'000
Appreciation
£'000
Market
Value
(30 June
2024)
£'000
Weight
(31 March
2024)
Weight
(30 June
2024)
Change in
weight
Target
Allocation
(31 Dec 2023)
Allocation vs
Target
Cash & Cash Equivalents 1,243 5,147 99 - (0) 6,489 0% 0% 0.38% 0% 0%
Non-custody (Hillingdon) 1,243 5,147 99 - (0) 6,489 0% 0% 0.38% % %
Opportunistic Dislocation 20,244 (1,003) 1 - 353 19,595 1% 1% -0.07% 5% -4%
Blackstone Dislocation Fund (Hillingdon) 20,244 (1,003) 1 - 353 19,595 1% 1% -0.07% % %
Total 1,357,216 58,903 1,379,310 100% 100%
Source: Northern Trust.
Page 8 of 9
Quarterly Executive Summary: Hillingdon
Working together to deliver sustainable prosperity
for the communities that count on us all
Disclaimer
Important information
London LGPS CIV, Fourth Floor, 22 Lavington Steet, London, SE1 0NZ
Issued by London LGPS CIV Limited, which is authorised and
regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority number 710618.
London CIV is the trading name of London LGPS CIV Limited. Thi s
material is for limited distribution and is issued by London LGPS CIV
and no other person should rely upon the information contain ed
within it.
This document is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any
person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution
would be unlawful under the laws governing the offer of units in the
collective investment undertakings. Any distribution, by whatever
means, of this document and related material to persons who are not
eligible under the relevant laws governing the offer of unit s in
collective investment undertakings is strictly prohibited.
Any research or information in this document has been undert aken
and may have been acted on by London CIV for its own purpose. Th e
result of such research and information are being made avail able
only incidentally. The data used may be derived from various sources,
and assumed to be correct and reliable, but it has not been
independently verified; its accuracy and completeness is n ot
guaranteed, and no liability is assumed for any direct or
consequential losses arising from its use.
The views expressed do not constitute investment or any othe r
advice and are subject to change and no assurances are made as to
their accuracy. Past performance is not a guide t o future
performance. The value of investments and the income from th em
may go down as well as up and you may not get back the amount you
invested. Changes in the rates of exchange between currenci es may
cause the value of investments to diminish or increase. Fluc tuation
may be particularly marked in the case of a higher volatility fund and
the value of an investment may fall suddenly and substantially. Level
and basis of taxation may change from time to time.
Subject to the express requirements of any other agreement, we will
not provide notice of any changes to our personnel, structur e,
policies, process, objectives or, without limitation, any other matter
contained in this document.
No part of this material may be produced, reproduced, stored in
retrieval system, published on any websites or transmitted in any
form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, recording or
otherwise, without the prior written consent of London LGPS CIV.
London LGPS CIV Limited. is a private limited company, regis tered in
England and Wales, registered number 9136445.
About London CIV
London LGPS CIV Limited ('London CIV'), established in 2015 by
London Local Authorities manages London Local Government Pension
Scheme ('LGPS') assets. London CIV is one of eight U.K. LGPS asset
pooling companies. The London Boroughs and City of London who are
the 32 Shareholders, are also our clients ('Partner Funds').
Fourth Floor,
22 Lavington Street,
London, SE1 0NZ
Company No. 9136445
www.londonciv.org.uk
Page 9 of 9
Text extracted automatically from the PDF, so layout, tables and images are not shown. Open the original PDF on LB Hillingdon’s website.